East Tennessee students advance to National History Day competition

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT) -- On Thursday, April 12, state officials announced that 62 Tennessee students would be advancing to represent the state in the National History Day competition this summer. The students advanced after placing first or second in various categories at Tennessee History Day on Saturday, April 7.

The 17th Annual East Tennessee History Day took place on Friday, March 2, and gave 350 middle and high school students from the area the opportunity to showcase their hard work on historical projects.

Students from public school systems in Blount, Knox, Loudon, Morgan, Sevier and Union Counties, plus a number of private and home schools in the area, competed on Friday. The competition featured student historical research, knowledge and creativity that was expressed through history-themed projects in a variety of formats, including museum-style exhibits, papers, web sites, documentaries and live performances.

The theme of Friday's competition was "Conflict and Compromise through History." District winners were set to move on to Tennessee History Day in Nashville on April 7, 2018. State winners will compete in the National History Day competition in June at the University of Maryland in Baltimore.

The event was hosted by the East Tennessee Historical Society and the University of Tennessee Department of History.

The following winners were announced from Knox County:

Junior Division (Middle School):
-Bearden Middle School, Mareen Schenk (teacher)
-Eva Coens placed third in the Junior Individual Documentary category
-Andrew Kaplan, Max Harper and Ashton Peterson placed first in the Junior Group Website category
-Anna Ciancone and Mikhayla Dockery won the third place Daughters of the Union Veteran's award

-Northwest Middle School, Christopher Standridge (teacher)
-Logan Simpson and Estefany Salcedo placed third in the Junior Group Documentary category
-Celina Sebae placed second in the Junior Individual Website category

-St. John Neumann Catholic School, Michele Tarricone (teacher)
-Vivi Christopoulos and Paul Liulevicius placed first in the Junior Group Documentary category
-Adriana Zablah and Flynn Harrigan placed second in the Junior Group Documentary category
-Reagan Cozart and Nathan Cozart placed third in the Junior Group exhibit category
-Mason Burkhardt, Cole Fuller, Nick Gerkins and Ben Sompayrac placed second in the Junior Group Website category

-West Valley Middle School, Karen Peterman (teacher)
-Joseph Ansary placed first in the Junior Individual Website category
-Keara Tibbs placed first in the Junior Individual Paper category
-William Carter placed second in the Junior Individual Paper category

Senior Division (High School)

-Concord Christian School, Tammy Lightholder (teacher)
-Allison Strong placed first in the Senior Individual Paper category
-Emma LaCharite won the second place Dan and Mary Shannon Award for the use of original primary sources in her Senior Individual Exhibit

-L&N STEM Academy, Jill Robbins, Derek Griffin and Karen Stanish (teachers)
-Lucy Drinnen and Reed Freeman placed second in the Senior Group Documentary category
-Michelle Carrera placed third in the Senior Individual Documentary category
-Connor McGinley placed second in the Senior Individual Exhibit category
-Kaylin Fleenor and Natalie Duncan placed third in the Senior Group Exhibit category
-Reece Brown placed second in the Senior Individual Performance category
-Hanna Boshnag and Mayam Ahmed placed first in the Senior Group Performance category
-Devon McGinley placed first in the Senior Individual Website category
-Kelsey Bledsoe placed second in the Senior Individual Website category
-Anna Horrocks and Sydney Juhl placed first in the Senior Group Website category
-Jenna Rochelson and Amanda Knopps placed second in the Senior Group Website category

-West High School, Buzz McNish and Alveta Summers (teachers)
-Zoe Curnell placed first in the Senior Individual Exhibit category
-Cody Chaffins placed third in the Senior Individual Performance category
-Jackson Williams and Kizer Kosa placed third in the Senior Group Performance category
-Jenasia Olinger placed third in the Senior Individual Website category
-Keeley Wade placed second in the Senior Individual Paper category

The following students were selected to represent Knox County at the National History Day competition this summer:

Junior Group Documentary
-1st place: Paul Liulevicius, Vivi Christopoulos, The Power of "No:" The Greek Resistance of World War II, St. John Neumann Catholic School, teacher Michele Tarricone

Junior Individual Paper
-1st place: Keara Tibbs, The Forgotten and Bloodless Conflict: The British-American Aroostook War of 1839, West Valley Middle School, teacher Karen Peterman

Senior Individual Documentary
-2nd place: Eli Thompson, We Ain't Here to Argue: The Conflict That Became the Coal Creek War, Berean Christian School ISP, teacher Sharron Thompson

Senior Group Documentary
-1st place: Lucy Drinnen, Reed Freeman, 1960 Knoxville Sit-Ins: The Fight for a New Era, L&N STEM Academy, teacher Karen Stanish

Senior Individual Exhibit
-1st place: Zoe Curnell, Women in the US Military: Beginning the Right to Fight, West High School, teacher Alveta Summers