Advertisement

TSWA announces All-State football teams for 5A and 6A classes

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association on Monday released its all-state football teams for classes 5A and 6A for the 2020 season
Shawn Gary
Shawn Gary(WVLT)
Published: Dec. 28, 2020 at 9:05 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT) - The Tennessee Sports Writers Association on Monday released its all-state football teams for classes 5A and 6A for the 2020 season.

CLASS 6A

OFFENSE

QB – Cade Granzow, Brentwood, Sr.

QB – Jaxson Campbell, Independence, Sr.

RB – Jalen Hunt, McMinn County, Sr.*

RB – Jordan James, Oakland, Jr.

RB – Robert Giaimo, Bartlett, Sr.

WR – Walker Merrill, Brentwood, Sr.

WR – Isaiah Horton, Oakland, Jr.

WR – Jake Briningstool, Ravenwood, Sr.*

OL – Bryce Goodner, McMinn County, Sr.

OL – Graham Keating, Oakland, Sr.

OL – Fisher Anderson, Franklin, Jr.

OL – Harrison Wilkes, Germantown Houston, Sr.

OL – Zach Ferguson, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.

ATH – Ray Banner, LaVergne, Sr.

K – Upton Bellenfant, Stewarts Creek, Jr.

DEFENSE

DL – Lou Burchfield, Maryville, Sr.

DL – Javon Nelson, Riverdale, Sr.

DL – Ethan Hassler, Collierville, Sr.

DL –Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.

LB – Brent Rowe, Hendersonville, Sr.

LB – Spencer Rich, Brentwood, Sr.

LB – Junior Colson, Ravenwood, Sr.

LB – Justin Jefferson, Bartlett, Sr.

DB – John Howse IV, Brentwood, Sr.

DB – D.J. Burks, Maryville, Jr.

DB – Javon Burke, Bradley Central, Sr.

DB – Ellis Ellis, Hendersonville, Sr.

ATH – CJ Taylor, Warren County, Sr.*

P – Trey Turk, Oakland, Sr.*

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

QB – Destin Wade, Summit, Jr.*

QB – Tucker Pope, Walker Valley, Sr.

RB – Jermarcus Johnson, Henry County, Sr.

RB – De’Sean Bishop, Knox Karns, So.

RB – Shawn Gary, South-Doyle, Jr.

WR – Liam Fortner, Knox Central, Sr.

WR – Micah Simpson, Morristown East, Jr.

WR – Brody Swafford, Walker Valley, Sr.

OL – David Hull, South-Doyle, Sr.

OL – Brady Cash, Knox Central, Jr.

OL – Brycen Hodges, Powell, Sr.

OL – Cooper Koch, Summit, Jr.

OL – Carter Szydlowski, Columbia Central, Sr.

ATH – Jason Foust, Powell, So.

K – Ewan Johnson, South-Doyle, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL – Rhett Stottlemire, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

DL – Levi Herald, South-Doyle, Sr.

DL – Jaxon Adams, Oak Ridge, Sr.

DL – Andrew Gilbert, Knox West, Sr.

LB – Kalib Fortner, Knox Central, Sr.*

LB – Drew Fisher, Rhea County, Sr.

LB – Eli Denton, Walker Valley, Sr.

LB – Ethan Scott, Knox West, Sr.

DB – Prince Kollie, David Crockett, Sr.*

DB – Preston Sisler, South-Doyle, Sr.

DB – Preston Turner, Oak Ridge, Sr.

DB – Jawan Odoms, Henry County, Sr.

ATH – Shannon Blair, Knox West, Jr.

P – Ryan Bolton, Knox Central, Jr.

* - Mr. Football finalist

Copyright 2020 WVLT. All rights reserved.