Kacey Musgraves among 2019 Grammy Awards winners

By  | 

LOS ANGELES, Calif. (CBS) --- The list of winners and nominees from the 2019 Grammy Awards:

​Album of the Year
Winner - Kacey Musgraves - "Golden Hour"
H.E.R. - "H.E.R."
Brandi Carlile - "By the Way, I Forgive You"
Drake - "Scorpion"
Various Artists - "Black Panther: The Album"
Post Malone - "Beerbongs & Bentleys"
Cardi B - "Invasion of Privacy"
Janelle Monáe - "Dirty Computer"

​Record of the Year
Winner - Childish Gambino - "This Is America"
Cardi B - "I Like It"
Brandi Carlile - "The Joke"
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - "Shallow"
Drake - God's Plan
Kendrick Lamar & SZA - All the Stars
Post Malone & 21 Savage - Rockstar
Zedd & Maren Morris - The Middle

Song of the Year
Winner - Childish Gambino, "This Is America"
Kendrick Lamar & SZA - "All the Stars"
Ella Mai - "Boo'd Up"
Drake - "God's Plan"
Shawn Mendes - "In My Blood"
Brandi Carlile - "The Joke"
Zedd & Maren Morris - "The Middle"
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - "Shallow"

Best New Artist
Winner - Dua Lipa
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance
Winner - Lady Gaga, "Joanne" (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)
Beck - "Colors"
Camila Cabello - "Havana (Live)"
Ariana Grande - "God Is a Woman"
Post Malone - "Better Now"

​Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Winner - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, "Shallow"
Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato - "Fall In Line"
Backstreet Boys - "Don't Go Breaking My Heart"
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B - "Girls Like You"
Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton - "Say Something"
Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey - "The Middle"

​Best Country Album
Winner - Kacey Musgraves, "Golden Hour"
Kelsea Ballerini - "Unapologetically"
Brothers Osborne - "Port Saint Joe"
Ashley McBryde - "Girl Going Nowhere"
Chris Stapleton - "From a Room: Volume 2"

Best Pop Vocal Album
Winner - Ariana Grande, "Sweetener"
Camila Cabello - "Camila"
Kelly Clarkson - "Meaning of Life"
Shawn Mendes - "Shawn Mendes"
Pink - "Beautiful Trauma"
Taylor Swift - "Reputation"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Winner - Willie Nelson, "My Way"
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall - "Love Is Here to Stay"
Gregory Porter - "Nat 'King' Cole & Me"
Seal - "Standards" (Deluxe)
Barbra Streisand - "The Music... The Mem'ries... The Magic!"

Best Rap Performance
Winner (Tie) - Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, "King's Dead"
Winner (Tie) - Anderson .Paak - "Bubblin"
Cardi B - "Be Careful"
Drake - "Nice for What"
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee - "Sicko Mode"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Winner - Childish Gambino, "This Is America"
Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink - "Like I Do"
6LACK ft. J. Cole - "Pretty Little Fears"
Kendrick Lamar & SZA - "All the Stars"
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage - "Rockstar"

​Best Rap Song
Winner - Drake, "God's Plan"
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake - "King's Dead"
Eminem - "Lucky You"
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee - "Sicko Mode"
Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar - "Win"

Best Rap Album
Winner - Cardi B, Invasion of Privacy
Mac Miller- Swimming
Nipsey Hussle - Victory Lap
Pusha-T - Daytona
Travis Scott - Astroworld

Best Rock Performance
Winner - Chris Cornell, "When Bad Does Good"
Arctic Monkeys - "Four Out of Five"
THE FEVER 333 - "Made An America"
Greta Van Fleet - "Highway Tune"
Halestorm - "Uncomfortable"

​Best Metal Performance
Winner - High on Fire, "Electric Messiah"
Between the Buried and Me - "Condemned to the Gallows"
Deafheaven - "Honeycomb"
Trivium - "Betrayer"
Underoath - "On My Teeth"

​Best Rock Song
Winner - St. Vincent, "Masseduction"
Greta Van Fleet - "Black Smoke Rising"
Twenty One Pilots - "Jumpsuit"
Bring Me the Horizon - "MANTRA"
Ghost - "Rats"

Best Alternative Music Album
Winner - Arctic Monkeys, "Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino"
Beck - "Colors"
Björk - "Utopia"
David Byrne - "American Utopia"
St. Vincent - "Masseduction"

​Best Rock Album
Winner - Greta Van Fleet, "From the Fires"
Alice in Chains - "Rainier Fog"
Fall Out Boy - "M A N I A"
Ghost - "Prequelle"
Weezer - "Pacific Daydream"

Best R&B Performance
Winner - H.E.R., "Best Part" [ft. Daniel Caesar]
Toni Braxton - "Long As I Live"
The Carters - "Summer"
Lalah Hathaway - "Y O Y"
PJ Morton - "First Began"

​Best Traditional R&B Performance
Winner - Leon Bridges, "Bet Ain't Worth the Hand"
Bettye LaVette - "Don't Fall Apart on Me Tonight"
MAJOR. - "Honest"
PJ Morton - "How Deep Is Your Love" [ft. Yebba]
Charlie Wilson - "Made for Love" [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song
Winner - Ella Mai, Boo'd Up
Miguel - Come Through and Chill [ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi]
Childish Gambino - Feels Like Summer
H.E.R. - Focus
Toni Braxton - Long As I Live

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Winner, The Carters - "Everything Is Love"
Chloe x Halle - "The Kids Are Alright"
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz - Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
Miguel - "War & Leisure"
Meshell Ndegeocello - "Ventriloquism"

Best R&B Album
Winner - H.E.R., "H.E.R."
Toni Braxton - "Sex & Cigarettes"
Leon Bridges - "Good Thing"
Lalah Hathaway - "Honestly"
PJ Morton - "Gumbo Unplugged (Live)"

Best Dance Recording
Winner - Silk City & Dua Lipa, "Electricity" [ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson]
Above & Beyond - "Northern Soul" [ft. Richard Bedford]
Disclosure - "Ultimatum" [ft. Fatoumata Diawara]
Fisher - "Losing It"
Virtual Self - "Ghost Voices"

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Winner - Justice, "Woman Worldwide
Jon Hopkins - "Singularity"
Sofi Tukker - "Treehouse"
SOPHIE - "Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides"
TOKiMONSTA - "Lune Rouge"

​Best Comedy Album
Winner - Dave Chappelle, "Equanimity & the Bird Revelation"
Patton Oswalt - "Annihilation"
Jim Gaffigan - "Noble Ape"
Fred Armisen - "Standup for Drummers"
Chris Rock - "Tamborine"

Best Remixed Recording
Winner - HAIM, Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)
Labrinth, Sia & Diplo present LSD - Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)
Charlie Puth - How Long (EDX's Dubai Skyline Remix)
Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal - Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
Kygo, Justin Jesso - Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)

​Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Winner - "The Greatest Showman"
"Call Me by Your Name"
"Deadpool 2"
"Lady Bird"
"Stranger Things"

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Winner - Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer - "Blade Runner 2049"
Michael Giacchino - "Coco"
Alexandre Desplat - "The Shape of Water"
John Williams - "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

​Best Song Written for Visual Media
Winner - Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - "Shallow"
Kendrick Lamar & SZA - "All the Stars"
Sufjan Stevens - "Mystery of Love"
Miguel - "Remember Me [ft. Natalia Lafourcade]"
Keala Settle & the Greatest Showman Ensemble - "This Is Me"

Best Recording Package
Winner - St. Vincent, "Masseduction"
Mitski - "Be the Cowboy"
BTS - "Love Yourself: Tear"
The Chairman - "The Offering"
Foxhole - "Well Kept Thing"

​Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Winner - "Weird" Al Yankovic, "Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of "Weird Al" Yankovic"
Guns N' Roses - "Appetite for Destruction (Locked N' Loaded)"
The Decemberists - "I'll Be Your Girl"
Grateful Dead - "Pacific Northwest '73-74': The Complete Recordings"
Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds - "Too Many Bad Habits"

​Best Album Notes
Winner - Various Artists, Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris (David Evans)
Various Artists - Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 (James P. Leary)
Charles A. Asbury - 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America's Iconic Instrument (Richard Martin & Ted Olson)
Sonny Clark Trio - The 1960 Time Sessions (Ben Ratliff)
Various Artists - The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe's Society Orchestra (David Gilbert)
Bob Dylan - Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) (Amanda Petrusich)

​Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Winner - Pharrell Williams
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West

Music Video/Film
Winner - Childish Gambino, "This Is America"
The Carters - "Apes***"
Joyner Lucas - "I'm Not Racist"
Janelle Monáe - "PYNK"
Tierra Whack - "MUMBO JUMBO"

Best Music Film
Winner - "Quincy"
"Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars"
"Whitney"
"Itzhak"
"Elvis Presley: The King"

On Friday, Dec. 7, Zane Lowe from Apple Music joined Alessia Cara, Janelle Monáe and Shawn Mendes on CBS This Morning to announce which artists would be nominated for a 2019 GRAMMY Award in the top categories: Album Of The Year, Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Best New Artist, Best R&B Album, and Best Country Album.

The popular awards show will be broadcast live from Los Angeles on Sunday, Feb. 10 at 8 p.m. EST on CBS. You can find nominees from a few popular categories listed below.

Album Of The Year:
Invasion Of Privacy - Cardi B
By The Way, I Forgive You - Brandi Carlile
Scorpion - Drake
H.E.R. - H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys - Post Malone
Dirty Computer - Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists)

Record Of The Year:
"I Like It" - Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
"The Joke" - Brandi Carlile
"This Is America" - Childish Gambino
"God's Plan" - Drake
"Shallow" - Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
"All The Stars" - Kendrick Lamar & SZA
"Rockstar" - Post Malone featuring 21 Savage
"The Middle" - Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song Of The Year:
"All The Stars" - Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
"Boo'd Up" - Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
"God's Plan" - Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
"In My Blood" - Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
"The Joke" - Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
"The Middle" - Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
"Shallow" - Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
"This Is America" - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Country Album:
Unapologetically - Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe - Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere - Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 - Chris Stapleton

To find out who will take home a golden gramophone this year, be sure to watch the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards®, which will be broadcast live from the Staples Center.