East TN student athletes named as Mr. and Miss Basketball finalists

(WVLT) -- Five high school basketball players were named Mr. and Miss Basketball Award finalists.

Casey Collier and Keon Johnson from the Webb School made the list, as well as Gracee Dishman from Cumberland County, Jada Guinn from Oak Ridge, and Ques Glover from Bearden.

The winners for all five classifications of the TSSAA will be named on the floor of the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State at a to-be-determined date and time in mid-February.

This is the 35th year that the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards have been presented to Tennessee’s best high school basketball players. American General was the sponsor of the event since the inception of the awards in 1985 until 2001. The Memphis Grizzlies were sponsors of the awards from 2002-2004. From 2005-2015 the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards were presented at the conclusion of each respective championship game as part of the post-game trophy ceremony.

MEDIA: If you need further information concerning the 2019 Mr. and Miss Basketball awards, please contact Matthew Gillespie or Heather Carter at TSSAA (615-889-6740).

2019 Mr. and Miss Basketball Finalists

Division II-A Miss Basketball Finalists
Casey Collier, Webb School of Knoxville
Emily Jones, USJ
Ally Welfel, Goodpasture

Division II-AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Maggie Brown, Brentwood Academy
Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth
Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth

Class A Miss Basketball Finalists
Macey Lee, Trinity Christian
Chloe Moore-McNeil, Greenfield
Karly Weathers, Loretto

Class AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Kimia Carter, Brainerd
Gracee Dishman, Cumberland County
Braelyn Wykle, South Greene

Class AAA Miss Basketball Finalists
Jada Guinn, Oak Ridge
Madison Hayes, East Hamilton
Jayla Hemingway, Houston

Division II-A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Luke Howard, Harding Academy
Keon Johnson, The Webb School
Grant Ledford, Grace Christian (Knoxville)

Division II-AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Randy Brady, Brentwood Academy
Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest
Beyuan Hendricks, Baylor

Class A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Ja’darius Harris, Peabody
Anthony Jones, Humboldt
Catthadious Moore, Manassas

Class AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Blake Atwood, Johnson County
Kadrion Johnson, Marshall County
Chandler Lawson, Wooddale

Class AAA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Antavion Collum, Bartlett
Ques Glover, Bearden
James Wiseman, Memphis East