Four former Vols set to participate in NBA Summer League play

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT)-- With the NBA off season in full swing, it’s that time of year when rookies exchange their collegiate practice jerseys for their first professional uniforms. Following the conclusion of their respective careers in Knoxville, four former Tennessee players will make their summer league debuts in July.

Following one of the most successful seasons in program history, the Vols produced three NBA draft picks for the first time since 1977, including their first opening round selection since Tobias Harris in 2011.

After being selected 22nd overall by the Boston Celtics, Grant Williams will make his summer league debut on July 6 in Las Vegas against the Philadelphia 76ers shortly followed by Admiral Schofield’s debut with Washington.

Despite going undrafted, Kyle Alexander will be the first of the former Vols to appear on an NBA court when the Miami Heat take on the Lakers on July 1 in Salt Lake City. Jordan Bone will make his first appearance with the Detroit Pistons on July 6 as they take on the Portland Trail Blazers.

Scroll below to get a complete list of games and their respective tip-off times:

Salt Lake City Summer League

All times listed are Eastern

Monday, July 1

Vivint Smart Home Arena

7 p.m. -- Spurs vs. Cavaliers (NBA TV)

9 p.m. -- Grizzlies vs. Jazz

Tuesday, July 2

Vivint Smart Home Arena

7 p.m. -- Spurs vs. Grizzlies (NBA TV)

9 p.m. -- Cavaliers vs. Jazz

Wednesday, July 3

Vivint Smart Home Arena
7 p.m. -- Cavaliers vs. Grizzlies (NBA TV)

9 p.m. -- Spurs vs. Jazz (NBA TV)

* * * California Classic

All times listed are Eastern

Monday, July 1

Golden 1 Center

9 p.m. -- Heat vs. Lakers (NBA TV)

11 p.m. -- Warriors vs. Kings (NBA TV)

Tuesday, July 2

Golden 1 Center

9 p.m. -- Lakers vs. Warriors (NBA TV)

11 p.m. -- Heat vs. Kings (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 3

Golden 1 Center

3 p.m. -- Warriors vs. Heat (NBA TV)

5 p.m. -- Lakers vs. Kings (NBA TV)

* * * MGM Resorts NBA Summer League (Las Vegas)

All times listed are Eastern

Friday, July 5

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Croatia vs. Detroit (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Golden State vs. Charlotte (NBA

11 p.m. – San Antonio vs. Orlando (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Philadelphia (ESPN2)

5:30 p.m. – China vs. Miami (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN)

9:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. New York (ESPN)

11:30 p.m. – Denver vs. Phoenix (ESPN)

Saturday, July 6

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Utah vs. Oklahoma City (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Atlanta (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Indiana vs. Memphis (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Houston vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

11 p.m. – China vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Detroit vs. Portland (ESPNU)

5:30 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Boston (ESPN)

7:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. LA Clippers (ESPNU)

10 p.m. – Washington vs. New Orleans (ESPN)

12 a.m. – Golden State vs. Toronto (ESPN)

Sunday, July 7

Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Croatia vs. Brooklyn (NBA TV)

6 p.m. – Orlando vs. Denver (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Miami vs. Utah (NBA TV)

10 p.m. – Portland vs. Houston (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Charlotte vs. San Antonio (ESPN2)

5:30 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Minnesota (ESPN2)

7:30 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Chicago (ESPN)

9:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. New York (ESPN)

11:30 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Memphis (ESPN2)

Monday, July 8

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Oklahoma City (ESPNU)

5 p.m. – Detroit vs. Indiana (ESPNU)

7 p.m. – Toronto vs. Milwaukee (ESPNU)

9 p.m. – Minnesota vs. San Antonio (ESPNU)

11 p.m. – Charlotte vs. China (ESPNU)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Washington (NBA TV)

7:30 p.m. – Boston vs. Cleveland (NBA TV)

9:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. New Orleans (NBA TV)

11:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. Golden State (NBA TV)

Tuesday, July 9

Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Orlando vs. Miami (ESPN2)

6 p.m. – Utah vs. Portland (ESPN2)

8 p.m. – Boston vs. Denver (ESPN2)

10 p.m. – Houston vs. Sacramento (ESPN2)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Croatia (NBA TV)

5:30 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Indiana (NBA TV)

7:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Phoenix (NBA TV)

9:30 p.m. – Toronto vs. New York (NBA TV)

11:30 p.m. – Washington vs. LA Clippers (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 10

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Detroit vs. Philadelphia (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Miami vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Phoenix vs. San Antonio (NBA TV)

11 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. China (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Croatia (ESPNU)

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Orlando (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)

9:30 p.m. – New York vs. Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN2)

11:30 p.m. – Denver vs. Golden State (ESPNU)

Thursday, July 11

Cox Pavilion

6 p.m. – Indiana vs. Toronto (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Portland (NBA TV)

10 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

6:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Atlanta (ESPN2)

8:30 p.m. – Houston vs. Utah (ESPNU)

10:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Boston (ESPN2)

Friday, July 12 – Consolation

Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:

Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday, July 13 – Consolation and Quarterfinals

Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:

Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)

Quarterfinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:

Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m. (ESPN), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, July 14 – Semifinals

Semifinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:

Thomas & Mack: 6 p.m. (ESPN2) and 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, July 15 – Championship

Thomas & Mack: 9 p.m. (ESPN2)