HS Football AP Poll (After Week 6)

By  | 

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT) -- The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (14) 4-1 157 1
2. Oakland (1) 4-1 145 3
3. Cane Ridge 6-0 115 4
4. Blackman 5-1 111 2
5. Farragut 6-0 102 5
6. Germantown (1) 6-0 89 6
7. Ravenwood 5-1 54 7
8. Mt. Juliet 6-0 51 8
9. Whitehaven 4-2 32 9
10. Brentwood 5-1 22 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Central 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (10) 6-0 152 2
2. Knoxville Fulton (6) 4-1 142 1
3. Oak Ridge 5-1 127 3
4. David Crockett 6-0 102 5
5. Clarksville NE 6-0 98 4
6. South Doyle 5-1 82 6
7. Clarksville 5-1 64 9
8. Daniel Boone 4-1 47 10
9. Tennessee 4-2 15 8
10. Page 5-1 14 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Clarksville NW 9. Knoxville Catholic 9. Campbell County 5. Powell 4. Kirby 3. Ridgeway 2. Soddy Daisy 2. Shelbyville 1. Knoxville Central 1. Cocke County 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Anderson County 6-0 142 2
3. Elizabethton 6-0 129 3
4. Jackson South Side 6-0 110 4
5. Dyersburg 6-0 98 5
6. Maplewood 5-1 79 6
7. Montgomery Central 6-0 60 8
8. Crockett County 5-1 48 9
9. Stone Memorial 6-0 31 10
10. Springfield 4-2 18 7
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tullahoma 3. Chattanooga Central 1. Craigmont 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Covington 5-0 144 2
3. Red Bank 5-0 126 3
4. Upperman 6-0 108 4
5. Fairview 5-1 91 5
6. East Nashville 6-0 84 6
7. Johnson County 4-1 64 7
8. Pearl-Cohn 4-2 47 8
9. York Institute 5-0 36 9
10. Austin-East 3-2 20 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Meigs County (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Columbia Academy 6-0 142 2
3. Peabody 6-0 127 3
4. Tyner Academy 5-1 108 4
5. Watertown 6-0 101 5
6. Riverside 5-0 82 6
7. Sullivan North 5-1 61 8
8. Westmoreland 5-1 46 9
9. Lewis County 4-1 28 10
10. Oneida 4-2 21 7
Others receiving 12 or more points: Trousdale County 3. Gibson County 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenback (15) 6-0 159 1
2. South Pittsburg 5-0 139 2
3. Cornersville (1) 6-0 129 3
4. Huntingdon 6-0 113 4
5. Whitwell 6-0 99 5
6. Cloudland 4-1 80 6
7. Lake County 4-1 58 7
8. Midway 5-0 27 NR
(tie) Coalfield 4-2 27 8
10. West Carroll 5-1 22 9
Others receiving 12 or more points: Oliver Springs 8. Greenfield 7. Mt. Pleasant 6. Gordonsville 2. Harriman 1. Wayne County 1. Dresden 1. Moore County 1.

Division II
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (15) 6-0 159 1
2. Fayette Academy (1) 5-0 139 3
3. Middle Tennessee Christian 5-1 122 2
4. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 4-1 111 5
5. Friendship Christian 4-2 109 4
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Lausanne Collegiate (16) 5-0 160 1
2. CPA 6-0 143 2
3. Notre Dame 4-1 127 3
4. Chattanooga Christian 4-2 70 4
5. BGA 4-2 68 5
Others receiving 12 or more points: ECS 65. Knoxville Webb 7.

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (15) 6-0 159 1
2. CBHS 5-1 137 2
3. McCallie 5-1 128 3
4. MUS (1) 5-0 119 4
5. MBA 5-1 97 5